702.333.3333
[…] The penalties for those convicted of sexual assault are severe and can include a lengthy prison sentence and mandatory registration as a sex offender. It is important to remember that you are innocent until proven guilty, and if you are charged with a sex crime, it is essential to seek legal representation right away.

What Is Sexual Assault According to NRS 200.366

Sexual assault, also known as rape, is the act of engaging in sexual penetration without the other person’s consent or if they are not able to give consent.

NRS 200.366 reads that a person is guilty of sexual assault if the person:

Subjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on themselves or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of the perpetrator’s conduct.

Penalties for Sexual Assault and Rape

Those convicted of sexual assault can face prison sentences of up to life and registration as a Tier III sex offender in the state. Furthermore, if the victim was a minor under 16 years or age or mentally disabled at the time of the assault, harsher penalties will be imposed.

Below is a summary of the penalties:

Summary of Penalties in Nevada for Sexual Assault
Age of victim Penalties
16 or older Life in prison without the possibility of parole; or
Life in prison with the possibility of parole after 15 years; or
Life in prison with the possibility of parole after 10 years (only if the victim sustains no substantial bodily harm)
Under 16; defendant has no prior convictions Life without the possibility of parole (if the child sustains substantial bodily harm); or
Life in prison with the possibility of parole after 25 years (if the child is aged 14 or 15 and sustains no substantial bodily harm); or
Life in prison with the possibility of parole after 35 years (if the child is under 14 and sustains no substantial bodily harm)
Under 16; defendant has prior convictions Life without the possibility of parole

Sex crime convictions can have long-lasting effects on an individual, including difficulty finding a job or securing housing.