NRS 205.445: Defrauding an Innkeeper
[…] Those convicted of this offense may face jail time, fines, restitution to the victim, or a combination of these.

The penalties for violating NRS 205.445 vary depending on the amount of money stolen from the proprietor and prior criminal history if any.

Several defenses may be available to you if you are charged with violating NRS 205.445. If convicted, your records may be sealed after a certain period. If you have been charged with a crime, it is important to hire experienced legal representation to protect your rights.

What is NRS 205.445 and What Does It Say?

NRS 205.445 is a Nevada law that makes it illegal for someone to knowingly defraud a proprietor of a hotel, inn, restaurant, or other similar establishments. It reads:

 1. It is unlawful for a person:

     (a) To obtain food, foodstuffs, lodging, merchandise or other accommodations at any hotel, inn, trailer park, motor court, boardinghouse, rooming house, lodging house, furnished apartment house, furnished bungalow court, furnished automobile camp, eating house, restaurant, grocery store, market or dairy, without paying therefor, with the intent to defraud the proprietor or manager thereof;

     (b) To obtain credit at a hotel, inn, trailer park, motor court, boardinghouse, rooming house, lodging house, furnished apartment house, furnished bungalow court, furnished automobile camp, eating house, restaurant, grocery store, market or dairy by the use of any false pretense; or

     (c) After obtaining credit, food, lodging, merchandise or other accommodations at a hotel, inn, trailer park, motor court, boardinghouse, rooming house, lodging house, furnished apartment house, furnished bungalow court, furnished automobile camp, eating house, restaurant, grocery store, market or dairy, to abscond or surreptitiously, or by force, menace or threats, to remove any part of his or her baggage therefrom, without paying for the food or accommodations.

     2. A person who violates any of the provisions of subsection 1 shall be punished:

     (a) Where the total value of the credit, food, foodstuffs, lodging, merchandise or other accommodations received from any one establishment is $1,200 or more, for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.

     (b) Otherwise, for a misdemeanor.

     3. Proof that lodging, food, foodstuffs, merchandise or other accommodations were obtained by false pretense, or by false or fictitious show or pretense of any baggage or other property, or that the person refused or willfully neglected to pay for the food, foodstuffs, lodging, merchandise or other accommodations, or that the person