NRS 200.405 – Administering Drugs to Aid in a Felony
[…] NRS 200.405 – Administering Drugs to Aid in a Felony

Drug Possession Intent to Sell

A defendant can be guilty of the crime of NRS 200.405, which is considered a drug felony if the defendant knowingly gives substances legal or illegal to another person to aid in the commission of another felony.

NRS 200.405 states that “unless a greater penalty is provided a person who administers to another person any chloroform, ether, laudanum or any controlled substance, anesthetic, or intoxicating or emetic agent, with the intent thereby to enable or assist himself or herself or any other person to commit a felony is guilty.”

In general language, it is illegal to dope someone to get him/her to commit a felony with you or for you or to make it easier for you to commit a felony against the drugged person.

For example: Steve gives Samantha a drug-laced drink and Samantha passes out.