702.333.3333
[…] 3. If the child suffered no substantial harm and the alleged endangerment was permissive: This a gross misdemeanor with a $2000 fine and/or 364 days in jail. Repeat offenders could face a category C felony with 1-5 years in state prison and a possible $10,000 fine.

It would help to note what is considered substantial bodily harm and what is considered substantial mental harm to a child.

  • Substantial mental harm under NRS 200.508 is “an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity or the emotional condition of a child as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment of the ability of the child to function within his or her normal range of performance or behavior.”
  • Substantial bodily harm under the same law constitutes “Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; or prolonged physical pain.”