702.333.3333
[…] 5. Living in a brothel
  6. Homelessness
  7. Keeping the company of known criminals or vagrants
  8. Entering a bar or saloon
  9. Consuming alcohol or drugs
  10. Refusing to obey parents or guardians reasonable orders
  11. Being habitually late or absent from school
  12. Leading an immoral life
  13. Conducting themselves in a indecent or immoral way
  14. Breaking the law

All these are examples of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Note that these are different from child abuse which usually involves physical, sexual, or emotional harm.

NRS 201.110—The statute for delinquency of a minor states that “any person who commits any act or omits the performance of any duty, which act or omission cause or tends to cause or encourage any person under the age of 18 to become a “neglected child”, child in need of supervision or delinquent child.”

What Are the Penalties for Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor?

Believe it or not, it is only a misdemeanor for contributing to the delinquency of a minor.

The penalties include:

  • Up to 6 months in jail
  • Up to a $1000 fine