NRS 202.485: Nevada’s Laws Against Leaving Children Unattended in Vehicles
[…] If you, or someone you know, is charged with leaving a child unattended in a motor vehicle, it’s important to reach out to an experienced criminal defense attorney who can provide advice and counsel on your specific case. An attorney can help you understand the legal implications of NRS 202.485 and ensure that your rights are protected.

Let’s begin by taking a closer look at NRS 202.485 and what it entails.

Overview of NRS 202.485

NRS 202.485 is a Nevada law that makes it unlawful to leave a child unattended in a motor vehicle. The statute reads:

 1. A parent, legal guardian or other person responsible for a child who is 7 years of age or younger shall not knowingly and intentionally leave that child in a motor vehicle if:

(a) The conditions present a significant risk to the health and safety of the child; or

(b) The engine of the motor vehicle is running or the keys to the vehicle are in the ignition,

Ê unless the child is being supervised by and within the sight of a person who is at least 12 years of age.

But before we dive into the details of the, it’s important to define some key terms.

Definitions

Under NRS 202.483, a “motor vehicle” is any self-propelled vehicle that is not operated upon rails.