NRS 207.245: Prank 911 Call— Definition, Penalties, and More
[…] Sometimes swatting is done for revenge, and sometimes, as a prank. Either way, it is a serious crime, and one that has potentially dangerous consequences.
Swatting can be dangerous and get innocent people injured or killed.
The calling out of a SWAT team or other first responders for emergencies that don’t exist can cost the city and the taxpayers hundreds of thousands of dollars.
Also, calling out a first responder to a false emergency can take them away from the ability to respond to a real emergency.
Penalties for a Prank 911 Call
NRS 207.245, the crime of misuse of the 911 system, reads “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or willfully to make or cause to be made any telephonic access to an emergency telephone system if no actual or perceived emergency exists.”
If you violate NRS 207.245, you are guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
If convicted of the misuse of 911 services you may be sentenced to up to one year in jail and up to $2000 in fines.
Other Charges You Can Face