NRS 203.050: Affray Charges in Nevada—Everything You Need to Know
[…] Under NRS 203.050, it is illegal for two or more people to fight in a public place. Affray is a misdemeanor, punishable by up to six months in jail and a $1,000 fine.
In this article, we will discuss what you need to know about affray charges in Nevada. We will cover the definition of affray under NRS 203.050, how prosecutors prove that someone has violated the statute, possible defenses, and the consequences of being convicted of affray. Finally, we will provide you with some guidance on what to do if you are accused of committing affray in Nevada.
What Does NRS 203.050 Say and What Are the Penalties for Violating It
Affray is defined in Nevada statute NRS 203.050 as “If two or more persons shall, by agreement, fight in a public place, to the terror of the citizens of this state, the persons so offending commit an affray and are guilty of a misdemeanor.”
This means that if two or more people agree to fight in a public place, it is considered affray. The “terror” part of the definition means that the fighting must be causing fear and alarm to others in the vicinity.