Is It Illegal to Destroy Money in Nevada?
[…] Is It Illegal to Destroy Money in Nevada

The short answer is yes, it is illegal to destroy money in Nevada.

As mentioned earlier, money laws are complicated. The two laws below are just the most commonly cited ones about destroying or mutilating money. There are other laws about counterfeiting, forgery, and possessing stolen or counterfeit notes.

18 U.S. Code § 331 reads:

“Whoever fraudulently alters, defaces, mutilates, impairs, diminishes, falsifies, scales, or lightens any of the coins coined at the mints of the United States, or any foreign coins which are by law made current or are in actual use or circulation as money within the United States; or whoever fraudulently possesses, passes, utters, publishes, or sells, or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell, or brings into the United States, any such coin, knowing the same to be altered, defaced, mutilated, impaired, diminished, falsified, scaled, or lightened shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

18 U.S. Code § 333 – Mutilation of national bank obligations reads: