Is It Illegal to Destroy Money in Nevada?
[…] 18 U.S. Code § 333 – Mutilation of national bank obligations reads:

Whoever mutilates, cuts, defaces, disfigures, or perforates, or unites or cements together, or does any other thing to any bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt issued by any national banking association, or Federal Reserve bank, or the Federal Reserve System, with intent to render such bank bill, draft, note, or other evidence of debt unfit to be reissued, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

This law applies to all forms of currency, whether it is in coins or paper. And this extends to all states, not just in Nevada.

Want to burn your money just like in the movies? You can’t.

Want to scar your coins just like Two-Face in Batman? You can’t.