702.333.3333
[…] An experienced lawyer may be able to raise a valid defense that could result in a dismissal or reduction of your charges.

At The Defenders, we understand the seriousness of being accused of a crime and are dedicated to providing the best possible defense for you. Contact our Las Vegas office today to speak with one of our experienced criminal defense lawyers about your case. We have the knowledge and experience needed to help you fight your charges and achieve the best possible outcome for your case.

Nevada Law for Possession of Stolen Property

NRS 205.275 is the Nevada statute that makes it illegal for any person to buy, receive, or possess stolen property. The statute reads:

A person commits an offense involving stolen property if the person, for his or her own gain or to prevent the owner from again possessing the owner’s property, buys, receives, possesses or withholds property:

     (a) Knowing that it is stolen property; or

     (b) Under such circumstances as should have caused a reasonable person to know that it is stolen property.

For example, you went over to your friend Mark’s house over the Christmas holidays. You saw that he has a nice computer screen that isn’t being used. Mark, then told you he stole it from his employer and asks if you’d like it.