702.333.3333
[…] Requesting a motion for a new trial is where a defendant was convicted at trial and then asks a judge to vacate or get rid of the original verdict and grant a new trial.

The court will allow a new trial for a variety of reasons including new evidence, ineffective assistance of counsel, or misconduct by prosecutors, jurors, or the judge in the original trial. If the motion for a new trial gets denied by a judge, the defendant can still pursue an appeal.

If a judge does grant the motion for a new trial, the verdict from the original trial is no longer valid or vacated.

NRS 176.515 states: The Court May Grant a New Trial to a Defendant if required as a matter of law or on the ground of newly discovered evidence.

How Is This Different From an Appeal

There are several ways to get post-conviction relief including a motion for a new trial and an appeal.

During the appeal process, the case will be heard by a higher court. If the original case was heard by the Clark County District Court, the appeal will be heard by The Nevada Supreme Court.

In the case of the motion for a new trial, the case will be heard in the same trial court as the original case. If your original case was heard in the Las Vegas justice case, then the motion for a new trial will be heard in the same court.

The other main difference between an appeal and a motion for a new trial is evidence.

In the appeals process, new evidence is not considered.

The appellate court merely reviews the original trial. The motion for a new trial on the other hand may include new evidence as one of the reasons to get a new trial.

The appeals process is more common than requesting a new trial. Judges rarely grant new trials, since they do not like to admit that the original trials were flawed in any way.

What Are the Grounds to Get a New Trial

The idea of a motion for a new trial is to right a wrong that occurred at the first trial.

There are some common reasons to motion for a new trial that lawyers see most often:

Newly Discovered Evidence