What Happens When You Don’t Return a Rental Car in Nevada
[…] Be sure to read all the terms of your rental agreement so that you know what to expect if an unexpected event occurs.
The Difference Between Stealing a Car From Failing to Return a Rental Car
Most people would think that failing to return a rental car is the same crime as stealing a car out right from an owner or car lot. However, they couldn’t be more different.
Stealing a car from a person or company is the crime of grand theft auto or grand larceny of a motor vehicle.
NRS 205.228 states that:
A person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away, drives away or otherwise removes a motor vehicle owned by another person committed grand larceny of a motor vehicle.
Grand Larceny of a motor vehicle or grand theft auto is punishable by:
- 1-5 years in prison
- Restitution
- Fines up to $10,000
Taking someone else’s car without their permission is considered grand larceny, not embezzlement.