NRS 200.240: Owner of an Animal That Kills—Definition, Key Elements, Penalties
[…] What Are My Responsibilities as an Animal Owner in Nevada
Responsible pet ownership can mean many things and Nevada has many laws that pertain to responsible pet ownership.
Being a responsible pet owner is not only a legal issue but a moral issue and prevents accidents against another person. Some forms of responsible pet ownership are:
- Getting your pet vaccinated for things like rabies.
- Keeping your pet on a leash at all time when in public
- Keeping your pet securely on your property using a fence, coup, chain or other adequate means.
Owning an Aggressive or Vicious Animal in Nevada
NRS 202.500 states that in Nevada the law prohibits individuals from owning or transferring ownership of a vicious dog. The statute defines a dog as vicious if:
- Without being provoked, it killed or inflicted substantial bodily harm upon a human being; or
- After its owner or keeper had been notified by a law enforcement agency that the dog is dangerous, the dog continued the behavior.
Possessing or rehoming an aggressive dog is a misdemeanor in Nevada if no serious injuries are reported.
The penalties could lead to up to 6 months in jail and up to $1000 in fines.