Sex Crimes In Nevada
[…] Sex Crimes In Nevada

Sex Crimes in Nevada

Second only to murder, sexual assault, or rape, is the most serious offense in the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS). Sex crime laws can be found in NRS 200 Crimes Against the Person, and NRS 201 Crimes Against Public Decency and Good Morals. The following, among others, are several crimes included under Nevada’s sex laws:

Sexual Assault (Rape) (NRS 200.366)

Statutory Sexual Seduction (Statutory Rape – victim less than 16 years old) (NRS 200.366, 368)

Open or Gross Lewdness (NRS 201.210)

Lewdness with a child under the age of 16 (NRS 201.230)

Sexual Acts in Public (NRS 201.190)

Indecent Exposure (NRS 201.220)

Types of Sex Crimes

Sexual Assault or Rape is defined as a person who: “subjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on himself or herself…against the will of the victim…or the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of his or her conduct” (NRS 200.366) It is not legal to have sex with someone against their will, or when or if the other person lacked the ability to refuse due to mental or physical capability or impairment.