Can a Lawyer Defend Someone They Know is Guilty?
[…] Call today to discuss your case at (702) 333-3333.

Learn More:

http://ag.nv.gov/Hot_Topics/Victims/IDTheft_Laws/

https://lasvegassun.com/news/2018/aug/02/report-nevada-is-top-state-for-identity-theft/

https://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-205.html#NRS205Sec463

https://codes.findlaw.com/us/title-18-crimes-and-criminal-procedure/18-usc-sect-1028.html

Defining Assault and Battery

Defining Assault and Battery

We usually hear assault and battery used together and interchangeably but, under Nevada law, the terms have unique meanings:

Under Nevada law (NRS 200.471), Assault is defined as:

“Unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.”

Battery is defined as (NRS 200.481):

“Battery means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.”

While the terms are very similar, the difference is that assault does not require physical touch, while battery does. Assault can take place, if the victim is in “reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm,” even if you didn’t intend it.